Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Petaluma Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Petaluma AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Petaluma California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Petaluma CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Petaluma Crime Index 13892509.94479.3
 
Petaluma Violent Crimes 211381.3553.5
Petaluma Murders 23.67
Petaluma Rapes 1832.533.1
Petaluma Robberies 2545.2205.8
Petaluma Aggravated Assaults 166300336.5
 
Petaluma Property Crimes 11782128.73906.1
Petaluma Burglaries 136245.8813.2
Petaluma Larceny/Thefts 96417422601.7
Petaluma Motor Vehicle Thefts 78140.9501.5
 
Petaluma Arsons 1  1221.68N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Petaluma crime collection area population of 55,340.
  • Petaluma crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Petaluma crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Petaluma

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Petaluma crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Petaluma crime level is worse than national average.

 PETALUMA STATISTICS
 Petaluma Population: 54548
 Male Population: 26661
 Female Population: 27887
 Households: 19932
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.7
Petaluma Population
Petaluma Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement